You are here

  1. Home

Workshop on Matrix Equations and Tensor Techniques

GAMM
endorsed by the GAMM Activity Group
on Applied and Numerical Linear Algebra
Christmas Market
Aachen Christmas Market starts November 18
This workshop is the fourth in a series of workshops on matrix equations held previously in Leipzig 2005, Chemnitz 2007, and Braunschweig 2009. The former workshops were devoted to latest developments in theory and numerical algorithms for algebraic and differential matrix equations of Sylvester, Lyapunov, Bernoulli, Riccati type and applications thereof. With this workshop the focus will be extended to tensor equations, their analysis and numerical methods for solving them efficiently.
  • Location: Institut für Geometrie und Praktische Mathematik, Raum 149 RWTH Aachen, Templergraben 55, 52056 Aachen (Germany)
  • Registration: via Email to kluge (at) igpm.rwth-aachen.de (no fee, please provide name+affiliation)
  • Deadline for contributed talks: November 1st 2011 (title+abstract)
  • Topics: Numerical Linear+Multilinear Algebra and Analysis for Matrix Equations and Systems involving Tensors

Social Programme for Sunday 20.11.

Everyone is invited to come to the Christmas Market on Sunday. We will meet around 17:00 at the main entrance of the Aachen Cathedral and then take a walk across the market enjoying hot spiced wine and Aachener Printen.

Programme for Monday 21.11.

Time Speaker Title
08:45-09:00 Organizers Introduction and Opening
09:00-09:45 Patrick Kürschner Efficient Handling of Complex Shift Parameters in Low-Rank ADI Methods
09:45-10:30 Jens Saak On the Implementation of an Inexact Low Rank Kleinman-Newton Iteration for large and Sparse Riccati Equations
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:45 Beatrice Meini Solving Quadratic Matrix Equations with Low Rank Matrix Coefficients
11:45-12:15 Ben Jeuris The Karcher Mean: Solving a Particular Matrix Equation Through Matrix Manifold Optimization
12:15-15:00 Lunch Break Various Locations Nearby
15:00-16:00 Tobias Breiten On Optimality of Interpolation-based Low-Rank Approximations of Large-Scale Lyapunov Equations
16:00-16:45 Federico Poloni The Benefits of Changing Identity (in Lagrangian Subspaces and Doubling Algorithms)
16:45-17:15 Coffee Break
17:15-18:00 Andre Eppler The 2D-Case: Where Tensors Meet Lyapunov Equations
18:00-18:45 Nick Vannieuwenhoven The Sequentially Truncated Higher-Order Singular Value Decomposition
19:30-21:30 Dinner La Finestra (Italian), Pontstraße 123

Programme for Tuesday 22.11.

Time Speaker Title
09:00-09:45 Bart Vandereycken Differential Geometry for Tensors with Fixed Hierarchical Tucker Rank
09:45-10:30 Stefan Handschuh Optimization Problems in Contracted Tensor Networks
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-11:30 Alexander Litvinenko Efficient Analysis of High Dimensional Data in Tensor Formats
11:30-12:15 Thomas Mach ADI for Tensor Structured Equations
12:15-12:30 Organizers Closing Remarks
12:30- Lunch Various Locations Nearby