NO. PUBLISHED AUTHORS TITLE KEYWORDS
472 November 2017 Michael Herty, Andrea Tosin, Giuseppe Visconti, Mattia Zanella Hybrid stochastic kinetic description of two-dimensional traffic dynamics Boltzmann and Fokker-Planck equations, uncertainty quantification, structure preserving schemes, fundamental diagrams, data dispersion
471 October 2017 Michael Herty, Salissou Moutari, Giuseppe Visconti Macroscopic modeling of multi-lane motorways using a two-dimensional second-order model of traffic flow traffic flow, macroscopic model, two dimensional model, second-order traffic flow models
470 September 2017 Sebastian Noelle On the derivation of the Discontinuous Galerkin method for hyperbolic conservation laws discontinuous Galerkin method, hyperbolic conservation laws, semi-discrete weak formulation, numerical flux function
469 August 2017 Sven Groß, Thomas Jankuhn, Maxim A. Olshanskii, Arnold Reusken A Trace Finite Element Method for Vector-Laplacians on Surfaces surface fluid equations, surface vector-Laplacian, trace finite element method
468 July 2017 Stephan Gerster, Michael Herty Discretized Feedback Control for Hyperbolic Balance Laws Lyapunov function, Feedback stabilization, Systems of balance laws, isothermal Euler equations, shallow water equations
467 July 2017 Klaus Kaiser, Jochen Schütz Asymptotic Error Analysis of an IMEX Runge-Kutta method Order reduction, RS-IMEX, IMEX Runge-Kutta, singularly perturbed equation, asymptotic convergence order
466 June 2017 Michael Herty, Giuseppe Visconti A two-dimensional data-driven model for traffic flow on highways traffic flow, macroscopic model, two dimensional model, trajectory data, validation, data fitting
465 May 2017 Jonas Zeifang, Klaus Kaiser, Andrea Beck, Jochen Schütz, Claus-Dieter Munz Efficient high-order discontinuous Galerkin computations of low Mach number flows discontinuous Galerkin, IMEX-Runge-Kutta, low Mach number, splitting, asymptotic preserving
464 March 2017 Eduard Bader, Mark Kärcher, Martin A. Grepl, Karen Veroy Certified reduced basis methods for parametrized distributed elliptic optimal control problems with control constraints optimal control, reduced basis method, a posteriori error estimation, model order reduction, parameter-dependent systems, partial differential equations, elliptic problems, control constraints
463 March 2017 Mark Kärcher, Sébastien Boyaval, Martin A. Grepl, Karen Veroy Reduced basis approximation and a posteriori error bounds for 4D-Var data assimilation variational data assimilation, 4D-Var, strong-constraint 4D-Var, weak-constraint 4D-Var, reduced-order models, reduced basis method, a posteriori error estimation, PDE-constrained optimization, parameter estimation
462 February 2017 Thomas Jankuhn, Maxim A. Olshanskii, Arnold Reusken Incompressible Fluid Problems on Embedded Surfaces: Modeling and Variational Formulations surface PDEs, Navier-Stokes on surfaces
461 January 2017 Lars Grasedyck, Sebastian Krämer Stable ALS Approximation in the TT-Format for Rank-Adaptive Tensor Completion tensor completion, MPS, tensor train, TT, hierarchical Tucker, HT, alternating optimization, ALS, high-dimensional, low rank, SVD, ill-posedness, stability
460 November 2016 Maxim A. Olshanskii, Arnold Reusken Trace Finite Element Methods for PDEs on Surfaces trace finite elements, PDEs on surfaces, unfitted finite elements
459 November 2016 Christoph Lehrenfeld, Arnold Reusken High Order Unfitted Finite Element Methods for Interface Problems and PDEs on Surfaces unfitted finite element method, isoparametric finite element method, interface problems, surface PDEs
458 November 2016 Michael Herty, Siegfried Müller, Nils Gerhard, Gaoming Xiang, Bing Wang Fluid-structure coupling of linear elastic model with compressible flow models fluid-structure interaction, coupling conditions, linear elastic model, compressible flow
457 November 2016 Jörg Grande, Christoph Lehrenfeld, Arnold Reusken Analysis of a high order trace finite element method for PDEs on level set surfaces trace finite element method, isoparametric finite element method, high order methods, geometry errors, conditioning, surface PDEs
456 August 2016 Klaus Kaiser, Jochen Schütz A high-order method for weakly compressible flows asymptotic preserving, isentropic incompressible Euler, isentropic compressible Euler, RS-IMEX, IMEX Runge-Kutta, discontinuous Galerkin, low Mach
455 July 2016 Hamed Zakerzadeh Asymptotic analysis of the RS-IMEX scheme for the shallow water equations in one space dimension IMEX scheme, asymptotic preserving, flux splitting, stability analysis
454 July 2016 Markus Bachmayr, Albert Cohen, Wolfgang Dahmen Parametric PDEs: Sparse or low-rank approximations? parameter-dependent PDEs, low-rank approximations, sparse polynomial expansions, a posteriori error estimates, adaptive methods, complexity bounds
453 June 2016 Elizabeth Qian, Martin Grepl, Karen Veroy, Karen Willcox A certified trust region reduced basis approach to PDE-constrained optimization model reduction, optimization, trust region methods, partial differential equations, reduced basis methods, error bounds, parametrized systems
452 June 2016 Robert, O'Connor, Martin Grepl Offline Error Bounds for the Reduced Basis Method reduced basis methods, greedy sampling, parameter dependent systems, error bounds, offline-online decomposition
451 May 2016 Michael Herty, Hui Yu Feedback boundary control of linear hyperbolic equations with stiff source term stabilization, feedback boundary control, hyperbolic system, stiff source term
450 April 2016 Christoph Lehrenfeld, Arnold Reusken L2-Estimates for a High Order Unfitted Finite Element Method for Elliptic Interface Problems unfitted finite element method, isoparametric finite element method, high order methods, geometry errors, interface problems, Nitsche's method
449 April 2016 Hamed Zakerzadeh, Sebastian Noelle A note on the stability of implicit-explicit flux splittings for stiff hyperbolic systems stiff hyperbolic systems, flux-splitting, IMEX scheme, asymptotic preserving (AP) property, modified equation, stability analysis
448 2017 Felix Gruber, Angela Klewinghaus, Olga Mula The DUNE-DPG library for solving PDEs with Discontinuous Petrov–Galerkin finite elements discontinuous Petrov–Galerkin; partial differential equations; inf-sup stability; transport equation; finite elements; DUNE
447 February 2016 Michael Rom, Karl-Heinz Brakhage, Sebastian Barth, Christian Wrobel, Patrick Mattfeld, Fritz Klocke Mathematical modeling of ceramic bond bridges in grinding wheels ceramic bond bridges, vitrified grinding wheels, mathematical modeling, Cubic Boron Nitride (CBN)
446 February 2016 Karl-Heinz Brakhage Analytical investigations for the design of fast approximation methods for fitting curves and surfaces to scattered data splines, multivariate approximation, least squares, fairing, numerical analysis, numerical linear algebra
445 February 2016 Christoph Lehrenfeld, Arnold Reusken Analysis of a High Order Unfitted Finite Element Method for Elliptic Interface Problems unfitted finite element method, isoparametric finite element method, high order methods, geometry errors, interface problems, Nitsche's method
444 February 2016 Karl-Heinz Böhm , Mike Espig, Alexander A. Auer Tensor Representation Techniques for Full Configuration Interaction: A Fock Space Approach Using the Canonical Product Format
443 January 2016 Giulia Deolmi, Wolfgang Dahmen, Siegfried Müller Effective boundary conditions: a general strategy and application to compressible flows over rough boundaries homogenization, upscaling strategy, effective boundary conditions, Navier wall law, compressible flow
442 January 2016 Klaus Kaiser, Jochen Schütz, Ruth Schöbel, Sebastian Noelle A new stable splitting for the isentropic Euler equations flux splitting, isentropic Euler equations, low Mach, IMEX, reference solution
441 January 2016 Wolfgang Dahmen, Gitta Kutyniok, Wang-Q Lim, Christoph Schwab, Gerrit Welper Adaptive Anisotropic Petrov-Galerkin Methods for First Order Transport Equations linear transport problems, L2 -stable Petrov-Galerkin formulations, δ-proximality, adaptive refinements, anisotropic discretizations, best N -term approximation
440 December 2015 Guoxian Chen, Sebastian Noelle A new hydrostatic reconstruction scheme motivated by the wet-dry front shallow water equations, water at rest, well balanced property, wet-dry front, nonconservative products of measures
439 November 2015 Jochen Schütz, Vadym Aizinger A hierarchical scale separation approach for the hybridized discontinuous Galerkin method hybridized discontinuous Galerkin method, hierarchical scale separation, convection-diffusion equation, p-multigrid method
438 November 2015 Karl-Heinz Brakhage Fast Approximation Methods for Fitting Surfaces to Unorganized Point Clouds Splines, Multivariate Approximation, Fairing, Numerical Analysis, Numerical Linear Algebra
437 November 2015 Michael Rom, Karl-Heinz Brakhage, Sebastian Barth, Christian Wrobel, Patrick Mattfeld, Fritz Klocke Mathematical Modeling of Ceramic-Bonded Grinding Wheel Structures Mathematical Grinding Wheel Modeling, Granular Structures, Ceramic Bond, CBN
436 October 2015 Jörg Grande Red-Green Refinement of Simplicial Meshes in D Dimensions mesh refinement, red-green refinement, green closure, simplicial meshes
435 October 2015 Alexander Jaust, Jochen Schütz and David C. Seal Implicit multistage two-derivative discontinuous Galerkin schemes for viscous conservation law discontinuous Galerkin method, multiderivative time integration, convection-diffusion equation, hybridized discontinuous Galerkin method
434 October 2015 Sonja Steffensen Runge-Kutta Schemes for Numerical Discretization of Bilevel Optimal Control Problems Runge-Kutta schemes, optimal control, bilevel program, hierarchical optimal control, game theory
433 October 2015 Dirk Broersen, Wolfgang Dahmen and Rob P. Steveson On the Stability of DPG Formulations of Transport Equations Discontinuous Petrov Galerkin-formulation of transport equations, optimal and near-optimal test spaces, stability
432 October 2015 Arnold Reusken, Xianmin Xu, Liang Zhang Finite Element Methods for a Class of Continuum Models for Immiscible Flows with Moving Contact Lines moving contact line, General Navier Boundary Condition(GNBC), sharp interface, level set, Nitsche's method, extended finite element method
431 September 2015 Mapundi K. Banda, Axel-Stefan Häck and Michael Herty Numerical Discretization of Coupling Conditions by High-Order Schemes numerical methods, higher-order coupling, networks of fluid dynamics
430 August 2015 Bahodir Ahmedov, Martin A. Grepl, Michael Herty Certified Reduced Order Methods for Optimal Treatment Planning optimal radiotherapy, reduced basis methods, a posteriori error estimation, PN - methods, mixed variational formulation
429 August 2015 Eduard Bader, Martin A. Grepl, Siegfried Müller A Static Condensation Reduced Basis Element Approach for the Reynolds Lubrication Equation Reynolds lubrication equation, static condensation, domain decomposition, model order reduction, reduced basis element method, a posteriori error estimation
428 August 2015 Michael Herty, Wen-An Yong Feedback boundary control of linear hyperbolic systems with relaxation Stabilisation, Hyperbolic relaxation systems, Lyapunov methods, Feedback boundary control
427 June 2015 Kolja Brix, Yasemin Hafizogullari, Andreas Platen Designing Illumination Lenses and Mirrors by the Numerical Solution of Monge-Ampère Equations inverse refractor problem, inverse reflector problem, elliptic Monge-Ampère equation, B-spline collocation method, Picard-type iteration
426 June 2015 Albert Cohen, Wolfgang Dahmen, Ronald DeVore Orthogonal Matching Pursuit under the Restricted Isometry Property orthogonal matching pursuit, best n term approximation, instance optimality, restricted isometry property
425 June 2015 Peter Binev, Albert Cohen, Wolfgang Dahmen, Ronald DeVore, Guergana Petrova, Przemyslaw Wojtaszczyk Data Assimilation in Reduced Modeling optimal recovery, reduced modeling, greedy algorithms
424 June 2015 Sven Groß, Thomas Ludescher, Maxim Olshanskii, Arnold Reusken Robust Preconditioning for XFEM Applied to Time-Dependent Stokes Problems Schur complement preconditioning, Stokes equations, interface problem, extended finite elements, stabilization
423 May 2015 Mike Espig, Wolfgang Hackbusch, Aram Khachatryan On the Convergence of Alternating Least Squares Optimisation in Tensor Format Representations tensor format, tensor representation, tensor network, alternating least squares optimisation, orthogonal projection method
422 May 20152017 Hamed Zakerzadeh On the Mach-Uniformity of Lagrange-Projection Scheme All-Mach number scheme, Lagrange-projection scheme, asymptotic preserving scheme, stability analysis
421 March 2013 Markus Bachmayr, Wolfgang Dahmen, Ronald DeVore, Lars Grasedyck Approximation of High-Dimensional Rank One Tensors query algorithms, high-dimensional approximation, separable functions, rate of approximation
420 March 2015 Matthias Kirchhart, Sven Groß, Arnold Reusken Analysis of an XFEM Discretization for Stokes Interface Problems Stokes equations, interface problem, extended finite element space, preconditioning, Schur complement
419 March 2015 Jörg Grande Analysis of Highly Accurate Finite Element Based Algorithms For Computing Distances To Level Sets finite elements, level sets, quasi-distance, gradient recovery, semismooth Newton method, convergence analysis
418 March 2015 Michael Herty Stabilisation of hyperbolic conservation laws using conservative finite-volume schemes stabilisation, finite-volume schemes, Lyapunov methods, boundary control, hyperbolic conservation laws
417 February 2015 Jochen Schütz, Klaus Kaiser A new stable splitting for singularly perturbed ODEs IMEX, splittings, van der Pol equation, stiff equations
416 January 2015 Wolfgang Dahmen How to Best Sample a Solution Manifold? tight surrogates, stable variational formulations, saddle point problems, double greedy schemes, greedy stabilization, rate-optimality, transport equations, convection-diffusion equations
415 December 2014 Markus Bachmayr, Wolfgang Dahmen Adaptive Low-Rank Methods for Problems on Sobolev Spaces with Error Control in L 2 low-rank tensor approximation, adaptive methods, high-dimensional elliptic problems, preconditioning, computational complexity
414 2017 Siegfried Müller, Maren Hantke, Pascal Richter Closure conditions for non-equilibrium multi-component models multi-component flows, entropy, relaxation, phase transition, closure conditions, hyperbolicity, subcharacteristic property, Galilean invariance
413 December 2014 Christoph Lehrenfeld, Arnold Reusken Finite Element Techniques for the Numerical Simulation of Two-Phase Flows with Mass Transport two-phase flow, mass transport, XFEM, Nitsche method, space-time finite element method
412 November 2014 Mike Espig, Aram Khachatryan Convergence of Alternating Least Squares Optimisation for Rank-One Approximation to High Order Tensors tensor format, tensor representation, tensor network, alternating least squares optimisation, orthogonal projection method
411 November 2014 Nils Gerhard , Daniel Caviedes-Voullième, Siegfried Müller, Georges Kesserwani Multiwavelet-Based Grid Adaptation with Discontinuous Galerkin Schemes for Shallow Water Equations grid adaptivity, multiresolution analysis, multiwavelets, discontinuous Galerkin, shallow water flows, positivity-preserving, well-balancing, limiters, shock detection
410 October 2015 Alexander Jaust, Jochen Schütz, Michael Woopen An HDG Method for unsteady compressible flows CFD, hybridized discontinuous Galerkin, shock-capturing
409 October 2014 Ee Han, Maren Hantke, Siegfried Müller Modeling of multi-component flows with phase transition and application to collapsing bubbles multi-component fluids, non-equilibrium model, phase transition, relaxation process, bubble collapse
408 October 2014 Louis Forestier-Coste, Simone Göttlich, Michael Herty Data-Fitted Second-Order Macroscopic Production Models production systems, system of conservation laws, data fitting
407 August 2014 Dieter Armbruster, Michael Herty, Xinping Wang, Lindu Zhao Integrating Release and Dispatch Policies in Production Models Based on Clearing Functions production planning, dispatch control, partial differential equations, reentrant production
406 August 2014 Christoph Lehrenfeld, Arnold Reusken Optimal preconditioners for Nitsche-XFEM discretizations of interface problems ellitic interface problem, extended finite element space, XFEM, unfitted finite element method, Nitsche method, preconditioning, space decomposition
405 July 2014 Michael Herty, Christian Ringhofer Large-Time Behavior of Averaged Kinetic Models on Networks network dynamics, kinetic theory, asymptotic analysis
404 July 2014 Markus Bachmayr, Wolfgang Dahmen Adaptive Low-Rank Methods: Problems on Sobolev Spaces low-rank tensor approximation, adaptive methods, high-dimensional elliptic problems, preconditioning, computational complexity
403 July 2014 Jörg Grande, Arnold Reusken A Higher Order Finite Element Method for Partial Differential Equations on Surfaces Laplace Beltrami equation, surface finite element method, high order, gradient recovery, error analysis
402 July 2014 Mark Kärcher, Martin Grepl, Karen Veroy Certified Reduced Basis Methods for Parametrized Distributed Optimal Control Problems optimal control, reduced basis method, a posteriori error estimation, model order reduction, parameter-dependent systems, partial differential equations, elliptic problems
401 July 2014 Mohammad Rasty, Martin Grepl A Certified Reduced Basis Method for Parametrized Quadratically Nonlinear Diffusion Equations reduced basis method, model order reduction, parametrized partial differential equations, a posteriori error estimation, nonlinear diffusion equation
400 July 2014 Wolfgang Dahmen, Ronald Devore, Lars Grasedyck, Endre Süli Tensor-Sparsity of Solutions to High-Dimensional Elliptic Partial Differential Equations high-dimensional elliptic PDEs, tensor sparsity models, regularity theorems, exponential sums of operators, Dunford integrals, complexity bounds
399 July 2014 Alexander Jaust, Jochen Schütz, Michael Woopen A Hybridized Discontinuous Galerkin Method for Unsteady Flows with Shock-Capturing hybridized discontinuous Galerkin, instationary convection-diffusion equations, shock-capturing, mesh adaptation
398 2017 Sven Groß, Maxim A. Olshanskii, Arnold Reusken A Trace Finite Element Method for a Class of Coupled Bulk-Interface Transport Problemes coupled bulk-surface problems, trace finite elements, surfactant transport
397 June 2014 Michael Herty, Lena Michailidis, Marcus Ziegler Kinetic Part-Feeding Models for Assembly Lines in Automotive Industries network dynamics, kinetic theory, asymptotic analysis
396 April 2014 Kolja Brix, Yasemin Hafizogullari, Andreas Platen Solving the Monge-Ampère Equations for the Inverse Reflector Problem inverse reflector problem, elliptic Monge-Ampère equation, B-spline collocation method, Picard-type iteration
395 April 2014 Giulia Deolmi, Wolfgang Dahmen, Siegfried Müller Effective Boundary Conditions for Compressible Flows over Rough Boundaries homogenization, Navier wall law, compressible flow, upscaling strategy, effective problem
394 April 2014 Michael Herty, Benedetto Piccoli Numerical Method for the Computation of Tangent Vectors to Hyperbolic Systems of Conservation Laws conservation laws, optimization, tangent vectors
393 2017 Jutta Adelsberger, Patrick Esser, Michael Griebel, Sven Groß, Margit Klitz, Alexander Rüttgers 3D Incompressible Two-Phase Flow Benchmark Computations for Rising Droplets two-phase flow, benchmark simulations, three-dimensional computations, parallel computing, rising droplets
392 April 2014 Melanie Kluge Sampling Rules for Tensor Reconstruction in Hierarchical Tucker Format tensor completion, tensor approximation, tensor train
391 April 2014 Hamed Zakerzadeh, Ulrik S. Fjordholm High-Order Accurate, Fully Discrete Entropy Stable Schemes for Scalar Conservation Laws conservation laws, entropy stable schemes, fully discrete schemes
390 March 2014 Peter Gerds, Lars Grasedyck Solving an Elliptic PDE Eigenvalue Problem via Automated Multi-Level Substructuring and Hierarchical Matrices automated multi-level substructuring, hierarchical matrices, elliptic PDE eigenvalue problem
389 March 2014 Georgij Bispen, Koottungal Revi Arun, Maria Lukáčová-Medviďová, Sebastian Noelle IMEX Large Time Step Finite Volume Methods for Low Froude Number Shallow Water Flows low Froude number flows, asymptotic preserving schemes, shallow water equations, large time step, semi-implicit approximation, evolution Galerkin schemes
388 March 2014 Wolfgang Dahmen, Chunyan Huang, Gitta Kutyniok, Wang-Q Lim, Christoph Schwab, Gerrit Welper Efficient Resolution of Anisotropic Structures Shearlets, anisotropic meshes, parametric transport equations, Petrov-Galerkin formulations, δ-proximality, high-dimensional problems, adaptivity, reduced basis methods, sparse tensor interpolation and approximation
387 March 2014 Arnold Reusken Analysis of Trace Finite Element Methods for Surface Partial Differential Equations trace finite elements, error analysis, elliptic surface equation
386 March 2014 Jörg Grande, Maxim A. Olshanskii, Arnold Reusken A Space-Time FEM for PDES on Evolving Surfaces evolving surface, diffusion, space-time finite elements, discontinuous Galerkin
385 March 2014 Jonas Ballani, Lars Grasedyck Hierarchical Tensor Approximation of Output Quantities of Parameter-Dependent PDEs hierarchical Tucker, low rank tensor, SPDE, cross approximation, sampling
384 March 2014 Carsten Gräser, Oliver Sander Truncated Nonsmooth Newton Multigrid Methods for Simplex-Constrained Minimization Problems multigrid, simplex constraints, phase-field models, convex minimization
383 January 2014 Oliver Sander Substructuring Methods in Nonlinear Function Spaces substructuring, manifold-valued functions, Cosserat shells, Neumann-Neumann method
382 January 2014 Sebastian Noelle, Jochen Schütz Flux Splitting: A Notion on Stability IMEX finite volume, asymptotic preserving, flux splitting, modified equation, stability analysis
381 January 2014 Christian Windisch, Birgit Reinartz, Siegfried Müller Investigation of the Unsteady Edney Type IV and VII Shock–Shock Interaction Hypersonic flows, shock-shock interaction, grid adaptation, thermochemical nonequilibrium
380 January 2014 Jörg Grande Finite Element Discretization Error Analysis of a General Interfacial Stress Functional two phase flow, variable interfacial tension, interfacial stress tensor, finite elements
379 November 2013 Patrick Esser, Jörg Grande An Accurate and Robust Finite Element Level Set Redistancing Method level set method, redistancing, reinitialization
378 October 2013 Kolja Brix, Claudio Canuto, Wolfgang Dahmen Legendre-Gauss-Lobatto Grids and Associated Nested Dyadic Grids Legendre-Gauss-Lobatto grid, dyadic grid, graded grid, nested grids
377 October 2013 Christoph Lehrenfeld The Nitsche XFEM-DG Space-Time Method and its Implementation in Three Space Dimensions finite elements, evolving surface, parabolic PDE, space-time, two-phase flow, computations, XFEM, 4D quadrature, discontinuous galerkin
376 October 2013 Maxim A. Olshanskii, Arnold Reusken Error Analysis of a Space-Time Finite Element Method for Solving PDES on Evolving Surfaces evolving surface, space-time finite elements, discontinuous Galerkin
375 September 2013 Nils Gerhard, Siegfried Müller Adaptive Multiresolution Discontinuous Galerkin Schemes for Conservation Laws: Multi-Dimensional Case discontinuous Galerkin methods, grid adaptivity, multiwavelets, multiresolution analysis, conservation laws
374 September 2013 Wolfgang Dahmen, Thomas Gotzen, Siegfried Müller Numerical Simulation of Transpiration Cooling through Porous Material Transpiration cooling, porous media flow, Darcy-Forchheimer equation, coupled finite element - finite volume schemes
373 September 2013 Michael Woopen, Georg May, Jochen Schütz Adjoint-Based Error Estimation and Mesh Adaptation for Hybridized Discontinuous Galerkin Methods discontinuous Galerkin methods, hybridization, mesh adaptation, adjoint-based error-estimation, compressible flow
372 August 2013 Michael Woopen, Aravind Balan, Georg May, Jochen Schütz A Comparison of Hybridized and Standard DG Methods for Target-Based hp-Adaptive Simulation of Compressible Flow discontinuous Galerkin methods, hybridization, hp-adaptation, adjoint-based error-estimation, compressible flow
371 July 2013 Giacomo Albi, Michael Herty, Christian Jörres, Lorenzo Pareschi Asymptotic Preserving Time-Discretization of Optimal Control Problems for the Goldstein-Taylor Model IMEX Runge-Kutta methods, optimal boundary control, hyperbolic conservation laws, asymptotic analysis
370 July 2013 Alexander Jaust, Jochen Schütz A Temporally Adaptive Hybridized Discontinuous Galerkin Method for Instationary Compressible Flows hybridized discontinuous Galerkin, embedded diagonally implicit Runge-Kutta methods, instationary convection-diffusion equations
369 July 2013 Pierre Degond, Michael Herty, Jian-Guo Liu Flow on Sweeping Networks Master equation, cellular automata, pedestrian dynamics, networks
368 June 2013 Jörn Thies Frings Viscous Sublayering for Shallow Water Flows multilayer flows, shallow water, approximate Riemann solvers, finite volume method, viscosity, friction
367 June 2013 Jonas Ballani, Lars Grasedyck Tree Adaptive Approximation in the Hierarchical Tensor Format hierarchical tensor format, hierarchical Tucker format, tensor train, matrix product states, black box approximation, tree adaptivity
366 June 2013 Jochen Schütz A Demonstration of the Advantage of Asymptotic Preserving Schemes over Standard Finite Volume Schemes conservation laws, asymptotic methods, finite volume methods, finite element methods
365 May 2013 Philipp Grohs, Hanne Hardering, Oliver Sander Optimal A Priori Discretization Error Bounds for Geodesic Finite Elements geodesic finite elements, discretization error, a priori bounds
364 May 2013 Feng Zhou, Guoxian Chen, Sebastian Noelle, Huai-Cheng Guo A Well-Balanced Stable GRP Scheme for Adaptive Unstructured Triangular Meshes shallow water equations, generalized Riemann problem, adaptive unstructured meshes, well-balanced scheme, hydrodynamic process
363 April 2013 Markus Bachmayr, Wolfgang Dahmen Adaptive Near-Optimal Rank Tensor Approximation for High-Dimensional Operator Equations low-rank tensor approximation, adaptive methods, high-dimensional operator equations, computational complexity
362 April 2013 Maxim A. Olshanskii, Arnold Reusken, Xianmin Xu An Eulerian Space-Time Finite Element Method for Diffusion Problems on Evolving Surfaces evolving surface, space-time finite element, discontinuous Galerkin
361 April 2013 Mark Kärcher, Martin Grepl A Posteriori Error Estimation for Reduced Order Solutions of Parametrized Parabolic Optimal Control Problems optimal control, reduced basis method, a posteriori error estimation, model order reduction, parameter-dependent systems, partial differential equations, parabolic problems
360 April 2013 Jörg Grande Eulerian Finite Element Methods for Parabolic Equations on Moving Surfaces finite elements, evolving surface, parabolic PDE, space-time, two-phase flow, surfactant, computations
359 March 2013 Elias Pipping, Oliver Sander, Ralf Kornhuber Variational Formulation of Rate- and State-Dependent Friction Problems Continuum mechanics, frictional contact problems, gradient flows, finite elements
358 March 2013 Heiko Berninger, Ralf Kornhuber, Oliver Sander A Multidomain Discretization of the Richards Equation in Layered Soil Richards equation, domain decomposition, layered soil, nonlinear discretization, robustness, surface water
357 February 2013 Wolfgang Dahmen, Christian Plesken, Gerrit Welper Double Greedy Algorithms: Reduced Basis Methods for Transport Dominated Problems tight surrogates, stable variational formulations, saddle point problems, double greedy schemes, greedy stabilization, rate-optimality, transport equations, convection-diffusion equations.
356 January 2013 Oliver Sander Geodesic Finite Elements of Higher Order Geodesic finite elements, higher order, manifold, Riemannian center of mass, signed measure, liquid crystals, unit sphere
355 January 2013 Kolja Brix, Martin Campos Pinto, Claudio Canuto, Wolfgang Dahmen Multilevel Preconditioning of Discontinuous-Galerkin Spectral Element Methods Part I: Geometrically Conforming Meshes discontinuous Galerkin discretization for elliptic problems, interior penalty method, locally refined meshes, variable polynomial degrees, auxiliary space method, Gauß–Lobatto grids, dyadic grids.
354 December 2012 Eva Loch Analysis of a Discontinuous Galerkin Method Applied to the Level Set Equation finite element, Discontinuous Galerkin, upwind flux, level set method
353 December 2012 Kolja Brix, Claudio Canuto, Wolfgang Dahmen Robust Preconditioners for DG-Discretizations with Arbitrary Polynomial Degrees multi-stage preconditioner, spectral discontinuous Galerkin method, auxiliary space method, Legendre-Gauß-Lobatto grids
352 December 2012 Koottungal Revi Arun, Sebastian Noelle An Asymptotic Preserving Scheme for Low Froude Number Shallow Flows shallow water equations, low Froude number limit, stiffness, semi-implicit time discretisation, flux decomposition, asymptotic preserving schemes
351 December 2012 Koottungal Revi Arun, Guoxian Chen, Sebastian Noelle A Finite Volume Evolution Galerkin Scheme for Acoustic Waves in Heterogeneous Media heterogeneous media, acoustic waves, finite volume methods, evolution Galerkin scheme, hyperbolic conservation laws, bicharacteristics.
350 December 2012 Jochen Schütz, Michael Woopen, Georg May A Combined Hybridized Discontinuous Galerkin / Hybrid Mixed Method for Viscous Conservation Laws hybridized discontinuous Galerkin method, hybrid mixed method, viscous conservation laws, time-discretization, backward difference schemes
349 October 2012 Heiko Berninger, Sébastien Loisel , Oliver Sander The 2-Lagrange Multiplier Method Applied to Nonlinear Transmission Problems for the Richards Equation in Heterogeneous Soil with Cross Points Richards equation, 2-Lagrange-Multiplier method,cross points, domain decomposition, monotone multigrid, optimized Schwarz method
348 October 2012 Sebastian Noelle, Georgij Bispen, Koottungal Revi Arun, Maria Lukáčová-Medviďová, Claus-Dieter Munz An Asymptotic Preserving all Mach Number Scheme for the Euler Equations of Gas Dynamics - second revised version (October 2014) Euler equations of gas dynamics, low Mach number limit, stiffness, semi-implicit time discretisation, flux decomposition, asymptotic preserving schemes.
347 October 2012 Maxim A. Olshanskii, Arnold Reusken and Xianmin Xu On Surface Meshes Induced by Level Set Functions surface finite elements, level set function, surface triangulation, maximum angle condition
346 October 2012 Arnold Reusken A Finite Element Level Set Redistancing Method Based on Gradient Recovery level set method, reinitialization, redistancing, gradient recovery
345 2017 Arnold Reusken, Yuanjun Zhang Numerical Simulation of Incompressible Two-Phase Flows with a Boussinesq-Scriven Interface Stress Tensor two-phase flow, viscous interface, Boussinesq-Scriven law
344 August 2012 Maxim A. Olshanskii, Arnold Reusken, Xianmin Xu A Stabilized Finite Element Method for Advection-Diffusion Equations on Surfaces surface PDE, finite element method, transport equations, advection-diffusion equation, SUPG stabilization
343 Juli 2012 Peter Binev, Albert Cohen, Wolfgang Dahmen and Ronald DeVore Classification Algorithms using Adaptive Partitioning binary classification, adaptive methods, set estimators, tree based algorithms, analysis of risk
342 June 2012 Maxim A. Olshanskii, Arnold Reusken , Xianmin Xu A Volume Mesh Finite Element Method for PDEs on Surfaces surface finite element, surface SUPG stabilization, residual-type surface finite element error indicator
341 May 2012 Mark Kärcher, Martin A. Grepl A Certified Reduced Basis Method for Parametrized Elliptic Optimal Control Problems optimal control, reduced basis method, a posteriori error estimation, model order reduction, parameter-dependent systems
340 April 2012 Christoph Lehrenfeld, Arnold Reusken Analysis of a DG-XFEM Discretization for a Class of Two-Phase Mass Transport Problems transport problem, Nitsche method, XFEM, DG space-time finite element method
338 March 2012 Jochen Schütz, Sebastian Noelle, Christina Steiner, Georg May A Note on Adjoint Error Estimation for One-Dimensional Stationary Conservation Laws with Shocks adjoint error control, conservation laws, discontinuities, interior boundary condition
337 March 2012 Markus Bachmayr Integration of Products of Gaussians and Wavelets with Applications to Electronic Structure Calculations wavelets, Gaussians, Coulomb potential, exponential sum approximation, sinc quadrature, trapezoidal rule
336 February 2012 Jochen Schütz, Georg May An Adjoint Consistency Analysis for a Class of Hybrid Mixed Methods hybrid mixed discretizations, hybridized discontinuous Galerkin discretizations, adjoint consistency, compressible Navier–Stokes equations
335 February 2012 Joachim Schöberl, Christoph Lehrenfeld Domain Decomposition Preconditioning for High Order Hybrid Discontinuous Galerkin Methods on Tetrahedral Meshes hybrid Discontinuous Galerkin methods, p-version finite elements, domain decomposition
334 December 2011 Michael Rom, Karl-Heinz Brakhage Volume Mesh Generation for Numerical Flow Simulations Using Catmull-Clark and Surface Approximation Methods volume mesh generation, hexahedral meshes, Catmull-Clark subdivision, B-spline surfaces, surface approximation
333 November 2011 Christoph Lehrenfeld, Arnold Reusken Nitsche-XFEM with Streamline Diffusion Stabilization for a Two-Phase Mass Transport Problem transport problem, Nitsche method, XFEM, streamline-diffusion stabilization
332 November 2011 Wolfgang Dahmen, Thomas Gotzen, Siegfried Müller, Roland Schäfer Adaptive Multiresolution Finite Volume Discretization of the Variational Multiscale Method. General Framework. Variational Multiscale Method, multiscale analysis, biorthogonal wavelets, finite volume scheme
331 October 2011 Wolfgang Dahmen, Thomas Gotzen , Silvia Sorana Melian-Flamand, Siegfried Müller Numerical Simulation of Cooling Gas Injection Using Adaptive Multiscale Techniques finite volume method, film cooling, cooling gas injection, multiscale techniques, grid adaptation
330 September 2011 Jens L. Eftang, Martin A. Grepl, Anthony T. Patera, Einar M. Rønquist Approximation of Parametric Derivatives by the Empirical Interpolation Method function approximation; a priori convergence; Empirical Interpolation Method; parametric derivatives; sensitivity derivatives
329 August 2011 Lars Grasedyck, Wolfgang Hackbusch An Introduction to Hierachical (H-) Rank and TT-Rank of Tensors with Examples hierarchical Tucker, tensor rank, tensor approximation, tensor train
328 June 2011 Martin A. Grepl, Karen Veroy A Level Set Reduced Basis Approach to Parameter Estimation reduces basis methods, parameter dependence, partial differential equations, level set methods, parameter estimation
327 June 2011 Arnold Reusken, Patrick Esser Analysis of Time Discretization Methods for a Two-Phase Stokes Equation with Surface Tension two-phase flow, surface tension, time discretization, Crank-Nicolson method
326 May 2011 Martin A. Grepl Certified Reduced Basis Methods for Nonaffine Linear Time-Varying Partial Differential Equations Reduced basis methods, parabolic PDEs, parameter-dependent systems, a posteriori error estimation, time-varying problems
325 May 2011 Martin A. Grepl, Mark Kärcher Reduced Basis a Posteriori Error Bounds for Parametrized Linear-Quadratic Elliptic Optimal Control Problems Optimal control, partial differential equations, model reduction, a posteriori error estimation, reduced basis methods
324 April 2011 Dirk Klindworth, Martin A. Grepl, Georg Vossen Certified Reduced Basis Methods for Parametrized Parabolic Partial Differential Equations with Non-Affine Source Terms Reduced basis methods, parabolic PDEs, non-affine parameter dependence, a posteriori error estimation, empirical interpolation method, welding process
323 February 2011 Albert Cohen, Wolfgang Dahmen, Gerrit Welper Adaptivity and Variational Stabilization for Convection-Diffusion Equations variational problems, adaptivity, a–posteriori error estimators, stabilization
322 February 2011 Martin A. Grepl Model Order Reduction of Parametrized Nonlinear Reaction-Diffusion Systems reaction-diffusion equation, model order reduction, reduced basis approximation, empirical interpolation method, nonlinar systems
321 January 2011 Wolfgang Dahmen, Chunyan Huang, Christoph Schwab, Gerrit Welper Adaptive Petrov-Galerkin Methods for First Order Transport Equations Linear transport problems, L2-stable Petrov-Galerkin formulations, trace theorems, δ-proximality, adaptive refinement schemes, residual approximation, error reduction
320 January 2011 Lars Grasedyck, Isabelle Greff, Stefan Sauter The AL Basis for the Solution of Elliptic Problems in Heterogeneous Media Elliptic problem, heterogeneous media, Green’s function, generalized finite elements
319 June 2011 Arnold Reusken, Eva Loch On the Accuracy of the Level Set SUPG Method for Approximating Interfaces finite element, streamline diffusion stabilization, streamline-upwind Petrov-Galerkin, level set method, mass conservation
318 June 2010 Christina Steiner, Sebastian Noelle On Adaptive Timestepping for Weakly Instationary Solutions of Hyperbolic Conservation Laws Via Adjoint Error Control hyperbolic conservation laws;weakly instationary solutions;adaptive timestepping;adjoint error control
317 December 2010 Peter Binev, Francisco Blanco-Silva, Douglas Blom, Wolfgang Dahmen, Philipp Lamby, Robert Sharpley, Thomas Vogt High Quality Image Formation by Nonlocal Means Applied to High-Angle Annular Darkfield Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy (HAADF-STEM)
316 December 2010 Peter Binev, Wolfgang Dahmen, Ronald DeVore, Philipp Lamby, Daniel Savu, Robert Sharpley Compressed Sensing and Electron Microscopy Compressed sensing, electron microscopy, sparsity, optimal encoding and decoding
315 December 2010 Yulong Xing, Chi-Wang Shu, Sebastian Noelle On the Advantage of Well-Balanced Schemes for Moving-Water Equilibria of the Shallow Water Equations Shallow water equation, still water, moving water equilibrium, high order accuracy, well balanced scheme.
314 December 2010 Manuel Castro, Jörn Thies Frings, Sebastian Noelle, Carlos Pares, Gabriella Puppo On the Hyperbolicity of Two- and Three-Layer Shallow Water Equations Multi-layer shallow water equations, Kelvin-Helmholtz instability, adaptive choice of layers
313 October 2010 Andreas Bollermann, Guoxian Chen, Alexander Kurganov, Sebastian Noelle A Well-Balanced Reconstruction of Wet /Dry Fronts for the Shallow Water Equations - revised version - (19. Dezember 2012)
312 October 2010 Jonas Ballani, Lars Grasedyck, Melanie Kluge Black Box Approximation of Tensors in Hierarchical Tucker Format hierarchical Tucker, tensor rank, tensor approximation, tensor train, cross approximation
311 September 2010 Nune Hovhannisyan, Siegfried Müller, Roland Schäfer Adaptive Multiresolution Discontinuous Galerkin Schemes for Conservation Laws conservation laws, discontinuous Galerkin schemes, grid adaptation, multiwavlets
310 May 2010 Peter Binev, Albert Cohen, Wolfgang Dahmen, Ronald DeVore, Guergana Petrova, Przemyslaw Wojtaszczyk Convergence Rates for Greedy Algorithms in Reduced Basis Methods Parameter dependent elliptic PFEs, reduced basis, greedy algorithm, weak greedy algorithm, Kolmogorov widths, convergence rates
309 April 2010 Jonas Ballani, Lars Grasedyck A Projection Method to Solve Linear Systems in Tensor Format Low rank, Tucker, hierarchical Tucker, Kronecker-product matrix
308 April 2010 Lars Grasedyck Polynomial Approximation in Hierarchical Tucker Format by Vector-Tensorization hierarchical Tucker, tensorization, tensor rank, tensor approximation, tensor train, TT
307 April 2010 Peter Binev, Wolfgang Dahmen, Philipp Lamby Fast High-Dimensional Approximation with Sparse Occupancy Trees high-dimensional approximation, non-parametric regression, non-linear approximation, multiresolution tree
306 March 2010 Martin A. Grepl A Posteriori Error Bounds for Reduced Basis Approximations of Nonaffine and Nonlinear Parabolic Partial Differential Equations Reduced basis methods, parabolic PDEs, parameter-dependent systems, nonlinear PDEs, nonaffine parameter dependence, a posteriori error estimation, Galerkin approximation
305 February 2010 Andreas Bollermann, Sebastian Noelle, Maria Lukáčová-Medviďová Finite Volume Evolution Galerkin Methods for the Shallow Water Equations with Dry Beds Well-balanced schemes, dry boundaries, shallow water equations, evolution Galerkin schemes, source terms
304 November 2009 Alain Plattner, Hans-Rudolf Maurer, Jürgen Vorloeper, Wolfgang Dahmen Three-Dimensional Geoelectric Modelling with Optimal Work/Accuracy Rate Using an Adaptive Wavelet Algorithm Numerical solutions, wavelet transform, numerical approximations and analysis, non-linear differential equations, electrical properties
303 September 2009 Peter Binev, Francisco Blanco-Silva, Douglas Blom, Wolfgang Dahmen, Robert Sharpley, Tom Vogt Super-Resolution Image Reconstruction by Nonlocal Means applied to High-Angle Annular Darkfield Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy (HAADF-STEM) high resolution imaging for STEM, iterated nonlocal means
302 July 2009 Kolja Brix, Ralf Massjung, Alexander Voß A Hash Data Structure for Adaptive PDE-Solvers Based on Discontinuous Galerkin Discretizations discontinuous Galerkin method, adaptive method, multilevel method, pointerless data structures, neighboring algorithm.
301 June 2009 Wolfgang Dahmen, Thorsten Rohwedder, Reinhold Schneider, Andreas Zeiser Adaptive Eigenvalue Computation for Elliptic Operators elliptic eigenvalue equations, preconditioned inverse iteration, adaptive algorithm
300 May 2009 Ralf Massjung An hp-Error Estimate for an Unfitted Discontinuous Galerkin Method Applied to Elliptic Interface Problems elliptic interface problems, Discontinuous Galerkin Method, hp-error estimate
299 April 2009 Kolja Brix, Sorana Mogosan, Siegfried Müller, Gero Schieffer Parallelisation of Multiscale-Based Grid Adaptation Using Space-Filling Curves finite volume schemes, multiscale-based grid adaptation, parallelisation, load-balancing, space-filling curves
298 March 2009 Arnold Reusken, Trung Hieu Nguyen Nitsche's Method for a Transport Problem in Two-Phase Incompressible Flows Nitsche’s method, interface problem, extended finite elements, two-phase flows,
297 January 2009 Bernhard Pollul, Arnold Reusken Iterative Solvers for Discretized Stationary Euler Equations
296 October 2009 Josef Ballmann, Marek Behr, Kolja Brix, Wolfgang Dahmen, Christoph Hohn, Ralf Massjung, Sorana Melian, Siegfried Müller, Gero Schieffer Parallel and Adaptive Methods for Fluid-Structure-Interactions Multiscale-based grid adaptation, parallelisation, load-balancing, space-filling curves, fluid-structure coupling
295 August 2009 Christina Steiner, Sebastian Noelle Timestep Control for Weakly Instationary Flows Hyperbolic conservation laws, weakly nonstationary solutions, adaptive timestepping, adjoint error control, Euler equations
294 May 2009 Karl-Heinz Brakhage, Wolfgang Dahmen, Philipp Lamby A Unified Approach to the Modeling of Airplane Wings and Numerical Grid Generation Using B-Spline Representations B–splines, approximation, fairing, offset curves, grid generation
293 January 2009 Wolfgang Dahmen, Nune Hovhannisyan, Siegfried Müller Adaptive Multiscale Methods for Flow Problems: Recent Developments
292 March 2009 Christina Steiner, Siegfried Müller, Sebastian Noelle Adaptive Timestep Control for Instationary Solutions of the Euler Equations compressible Euler equations, weakly instationary flows, adaptive time-stepping, adjoint error analysis, multiscale analysis.
291 December 2008 Patrick Esser, Jörg Grande, Arnold Reusken An Extended Finite Element Method Applied to Levitated Droplet Problems finite element, surface tension, spurious velocities, level set method, two-phase flow
290 December 2008 Arnold Reusken Introduction to Multigrid Methods for Elliptic Boundary Value Problems
289 November 2008 Albert Cohen, Wolfgang Dahmen, Ronald DeVore Instance Optimal Decoding by Thresholding in Compressed Sensing Compressed sensing, best k-term approximation, instance optimal decoders, thresholding, noisy measurements, random matrices.
288 October 2008 Frank Dieter Bramkamp, Bernhard Pollul, Arno Rasch, Gero Schieffer Matrix-Free Second-Order Methods in Implicit Time Integration for Compressible Flows Using Automatic Differentiation Matrix-free methods, Newton-Krylov, Automatic differentiation, QUADFLOW, ADIFOR
287 October 2008 Maxim A. Olshanskii, Arnold Reusken A Finite Element Method for Surface PDES: Matrix Properties surface, interface, finite element, level set method, two-phase flow
286 March 2008 Maxim A. Olshanskii, Arnold Reusken, Jörg Grande An Eulerian Finite Element Method for Elliptic Equations on Moving Surfaces surface, interface, finite element, level set method, two-phase flow, Marangoni
285 July 2008 Siegfried Müller, Mathieu Bachmann, Dennis Kröninger, Thomas Kurz, Philippe Helluy Comparison and Validation of Compressible Flow Simulations of Laser-Induced Cavitation Bubbles spherical bubble collapse, stiffened gas model, ghost fluid method
284 January 2008 Nune Hovhannisyan, Siegfried Müller On the Stability of Fully Adaptive Multiscale Schemes for Conservation Laws Using Approximate Flux and Source Reconstruction Strategies conservation laws, finite volume schemes, grid adaption, biorthogonal wavelets
283 November 2007 Wolfgang Dahmen, Thorsten Rohwedder, Reinhold Schneider, Andreas Zeiser Adaptive Eigenvalue Computation - Complexity Estimates adaptive eigenvalue solver, preconditioned infinite dimensional problem, Richardson iteration, convergence rates, complexity estimates
282 November 2007 Kolja Brix, Martin Campos Pinto, Wolfgang Dahmen Multilevel Preconditioners for the Interior Penalty Discontinuous Galerkin Method II Quantitative Studies interior penalty method, energy-stable splittings, admissible averaging operators, frames, multilevel Schwarz preconditioners, discontinuous Galerkin methods
281 October 2007 Arnold Reusken Analysis of an Extended Pressure Finite Element Space for Two-Phase Incompressible Flows extended finite element space, two-phase flow, surface tension, spurious velocities
280 October 2007 Steffen Börm Approximation of Solution Operators of Elliptic Partial Differential Equations by H- and H2-Matrices Hierarchical matrices, data-sparse approximation, finite element methods, elliptic partial differential equations
279 October 2007 Steffen Börm Construction of Data-Sparse H2-Matrices by Hierarchical Compression hierarchical matrices, data-sparse approximation, non-local operators
278 January 2007 Albert Cohen, Wolfgang Dahmen, Ronald DeVore A Taste of Compressed Sensing compressed sensing, best k-term approximation, instance optimality in probability, efficient decoding, orthogonal matching pursuit.
277 July 2007 Kolja Brix, Martin Campos Pinto, Wolfgang Dahmen A Multilevel Preconditioner for the Interior Penalty Discontinuous Galerkin Method interior penalty method, energy-stable splittings, admissible averaging operators, frames, multilevel Schwarz preconditioners, discontinuous Galerkin methods
276 July 2007 Maka Karalashvili, Sven Groß Adel Mhamdi, Arnold Reusken, Wolfgang Marquardt Incremental Identification of Transport Phenomena in Convection-Diffusion Systems modeling, transport phenomena, convection-diffusion equation, inverse problem, regularization, conjugate gradient method, identification
275 February 2007 Michel Speetjens, Arnold Reusken, Stanislaus Maier-Paape, Wolfgang Marquardt Stability Analysis of Two-Dimensional Pool-Boiling Systems pool boiling, stability, bifurcation analysis, numerical simulation
274 February 2007 Normann Pankratz, Jostein R. Natvig, Björn Gjevik, Sebastian Noelle High-Order Well-Balanced Finite-Volume Schemes for Barotropic Flows Development and Numerical Comparisons
273 February 2007 Siegfried Müller, Philippe Helluy, Josef Ballmann Numerical Simulation of Cavitation Bubbles by Compressible Two-Phase Fluids
272 February 2007 Maxim Larin, Arnold Reusken A Comparative Study of Efficient Iterative Solvers for Generalized Stokes Equations generalized Stokes problem, preconditioned MINRES, inexact Uzawa method, multigrid methods, Vanka and Braess-Sarazin smoothers
271 January 2007 A. Cohen, W. Dahmen, R. DeVore Near Optimal Approximation of Arbitrary Vectors from Highly Incomplete Measurements
270 January 2007 Sebastian Noelle, Yulong Xing, Chi-Wang Shu High Order Well-Balanced Finite Volume WENO Schemes for Shallow Water Equation with Moving Water shallow water equation, moving water equilibria, high order upwind finite volume scheme, well-balanced scheme
269 January 2007 Wolfgang Dahmen, Shai Dekel, Pencho Petrushev Two-Level-Split Decomposition of Anisotropic Besov Spaces Multilevel ellipsoid covers, homogeneous spaces, anisotropic Besov spaces, two-level-split bases, nonlinear approximation
268 December 2006 Alexander Voß Notes on Adaptive Grids in 2D and 3D Part I: Navigating through Cell Hierarchies using Cell Identifiers Data structure, adaptive grid, hybrid grid, cell enumeration strategy
267 December 2006 Peter Binev, Albert Cohen, Wolfgang Dahmen, Ronald DeVore Universal Piecewise Polynomial Estimators for Machine Learning Regression, universal piecewise polynomial estimators, complexity regularization, optimal convergence rates in probability, adaptive partitioning, thresholding
266 December 2006 Arnold Reusken, Marcus Soemers On the Robustness of a Multigrid Method for Anisotropic Reaction-Diffusion Problems anisotropic reaction-diffusion problem, robust multigrid method
265 March 2006 Wolfgang Dahmen, Shai Dekel, Pencho Petrushev Multilevel Preconditioning for Partition of Unity Methods - Some Analytic Concepts Multilevel partition of unity methods, two-level splits, multilevel expansions, additive Schwarz preconditioner, smoothness spaces, local linear independence, stability, Besov spaces
264 September 2006 Sven Groß, Arnold Reusken An Extended Pressure Finite Element Space for Two-Phase Incompressible Flows with Surface Tension pressure finite element space, two-phase flow, surface tension, spurious velocities
263 August 2006 Michel Speetjens, Arnold Reusken, Wolfgang Marquardt Steady-State Solutions in a Three-Dimensional Nonlinear Pool-Boiling Heat-Transfer Model pool boiling, nonlinear heat transfer, bifurcations, numerical simulation
262 August 2006 Sven Groß, Arnold Reusken Finite Element Discretization Error Analysis of a Surface Tension Force in Two-Phase Incompressible Flows two-phase flow, continuum surface force technique, interface, Laplace–Beltrami operator, finite elements
261 August 2006 H. Martin Bücker, Bernhard Pollul, Arno Rasch On CFL Evolution Strategies for Implicit Upwind Methods in Linearized Euler Equations CFL number, implicit upwind methods, Euler equations, sensitivity analysis, automaticdifferentiation, QUADFLOW, ADIFOR
260 July 2006 Albert Cohen, Wolfgang Dahmen, Ronald DeVore Compressed Sensing and Best k-Term Approximation Compressed sensing, best k-term approximation, instance optimality, instance optimality in probability, restricted isometry property, null space property, mixed norm estimates
259 June 2006 Maria Lukáčová-Medviďová, Sebastian Noelle, Marcus Kraft Well-Balanced Finite Volume Evolution Galerkin Methods for the Shallow Water Equations well-balanced schemes, steady states, systems of hyperbolic balance laws, shallow water equations, geostrophic balance, evolution Galerkin schemes
258 March 2006 Wolfgang Dahmen, Angela Kunoth, Jürgen Vorloeper Convergence of Adaptive Wavelet Methods for Goal-Oriented Error Estimation
257 March 2006 Andrew Barron, Albert Cohen, Wolfgang Dahmen, Ronald DeVore Approximation and Learning by Greedy Algorithms Orthogonal, relaxed greedy algorithm, convergence estimates for a scale of interpolation spaces, universal consistency, applications to learning, neural networks
256 March 2006 Michel Speetjens, Arnold Reusken, Wolfgang Marquardt Steady-State Solutions in a Nonlinear Pool Boiling Model pool boiling, nonlinear heat transfer, bifurcation analysis, numerical simulation
255 March 2006 Bernhard Pollul, Arnold Reusken Numbering Techniques for Preconditioners in Iterative Solvers for Compressible Flows Euler equations, Krylov subspace methods, preconditioning, ordering algorithms
254 December 2005 Peter Binev, Albert Cohen, Wolfgang Dahmen, Ronald DeVore Universal Algorithms for Learning Theory Part II: Piecewise Polynomial Functions Regression, universal piecewise polynomial estimators, optimal convergence rates in probability, adaptive partitioning, thresholding on-line updates
253 October 2005 Wolfgang Dahmen, Markus Jürgens Error Controlled Regularization by Projection inverse problems, Dunford integrals, quadrature, Tikhonov method, projection methods, truncated SVD expansion, adaptive wavelet methods
252 September 2005 Maxim A. Olshanskii, Jörg Peters, Arnold Reusken Uniform Preconditioners for a Parameter Dependent Saddle Point Problem with Application to Generalized Stokes Interface Equations generalized Stokes equations, interface problem, two-phase flow, preconditioning, Schur complement
251 May 2005 Sebastian Noelle, Normann Pankratz, Gabriella Puppo, Jostein R. Natvig Well-Balanced Finite Volume Schemes of Arbitrary Order of Accuracy for Shallow Water Flows hyperbolic conservation laws, source terms, shallow water equations, well-balanced schemes, finite volume schemes, WENO reconstruction
250 March 2005 Wolfgang Dahmen, Helmut Harbrecht, Reinhold Schneider Adaptive Methods for Boundary Integral Equations - Complexity and Convergence Estimates Boundary integral equations, adaptive wavelet scheme, best N-term approximation, compressible matrices, adaptive hp-quadrature, complexity and convergence estimates
249 February 20052017 Mario S. Mommer A Smoothness Preserving Fictitious Domain Method for Elliptic Boundary Value Problems boundary value problems, fictitious domain methods, convergence rates, wavelets
248 October 2004 Peter Binev, Albert Cohen, Wolfgang Dahmen, Ronald DeVore, Vladimir Temlyakov Universal Algorithms for Learning Theory Part I: Piecewise Constant Functions Regression, universal estimators, optimal convergence rates in probability, adaptive partitioning, on-line updates
247 2017 Bernhard Pollul, Arnold Reusken Preconditioners for Linearized Discrete Compressible Euler Equations Euler equations, Krylov subspace methods, point-block preconditioners
246 July 2004 Philipp Lamby, Siegfried Müller, Youssef Stiriba Solution of Shallow Water Equations Using Fully Adaptive Multiscale Schemes shallow water equations, multiscale techniques, local grid refinement, finite volume methods
245 July 2004 Peter Binev, Wolfgang Dahmen, Ronald DeVore, Nira Dyn Adaptive Approximation of Curves polygonal approximation of planar curves, adaptive multiscale refinement, maximal functions, convergence rates, encoding
244 August 2004 Arne Barinka, Wolfgang Dahmen, Reinhold Schneider Fast Computation of Adaptive Wavelet Expansions (extended version) Tree approximation, local multiscale transforms, adaptive wavelet schemes, quadrature, dual norms, error estimates
243 May 2004 Sven Groß, Volker Reichelt, Arnold Reusken A Finite Element Based Level Set Method for Two-Phase Incompressible Flows
242 February 2004 Martin Campos-Pinto, Albert Cohen, Wolfgang Dahmen, Ronald DeVore On the Stability of Nonlinear Conservation Laws in the Hausdorff Metric Conservation laws, Hausdorff metric, stability, one sided Lipschitz, perturbation of fluxes
241 March 2004 Jörg Peters, Volker Reichelt, Arnold Reusken Fast Iterative Solvers for Discrete Stokes Equations Stokes equations, inexact Uzawa methods, preconditioned MINRES, multigrid
240 March 2004 Wolfgang Dahmen, Pencho Petrushev "Push-the-Error'' Algorithm for Nonlinear N-Term Approximation uniform norm approximation, multilevel expansions, wavelet bases, best n-term approximation
239 March 2004 Maxim A. Olshanskii, Arnold Reusken A Stokes Interface Problem: Stability, Finite Element Analysis and a Robust Solver Stokes equations, interface problem, two-phase flows, finite elements, preconditioning
238 April 2004 Siegfried Müller, Youssef Stiriba Fully Adaptive Multiscale Schemes for Conservation Laws Employing Locally Varying Time Stepping multiscale techniques, local grid refinement, locally varying time stepping, finite volume schemes, conservation laws
237 February 2004 Maxim A. Olshanskii, Arnold Reusken Analysis of a Stokes Interface Problem Stokes equations, interface problem, infsup condition, finite elements, preconditioning, Schur complement
236 October 2003 Arne Barinka, Stephan Dahlke, Wolfgang Dahmen Adaptive Application of Operators in Standard Representation operator equations, quasi sparse matrices and vectors, best N-term approximation, fast matrix/vector multiplication
235 December 2003 Frank Bramkamp, Philipp Lamby, Siegfried Müller An Adaptive Multiscale Finite Volume Solver Unsteady and Steady State Flow Computations
234 November 2003 Sigrid Andreae, Josef Ballmann, Siegfried Müller Wave Processes at Interfaces
233 October 2003 Wolfgang Dahmen, Siegfried Müller, Alexander Voß Riemann Problem for the Euler Equation with Non-Convex Equation of State including Phase Transitions
231 June 2003 Maxim A. Olshanskii, Arnold Reusken Convergence Analysis of a Multigrid Method for a Convection-Dominated Model Problem multigrid, streamline diffusion, convection-diffusion
230 June 2003 Mario S. Mommer Fictitious Domain-Lagrange Multiplier Approach: Smoothness Analysis Lagrange multipliers, boundary conditions, convergence rates, fictitious domains
229 May 2003 Tim Kröger, Sebastian Noelle Numerical Comparison of the Method of Transport to a Standard Scheme revised version (2004/1/8) multidimensional systems of hyperbolic conservation laws, Fey’s Method of Transport (MoT), HLL scheme, numerical comparison
228 May 2003 Tim Kröger, Sebastian Noelle, Susanne Zimmermann On the Connection between some Riemann-Solver Free Approaches to the Approximation of Multi-Dimensional Systems of Hyperbolic Conservation Laws systems of conservation laws, Fey's Method of Transport, Euler equations, Boltzmann equation, kinetic schemes, bicharacteristic theory, state decompositions, decompositions, exact and approximate evolution operators, quadrature rules
227 April 2003 Sven Groß, Arnold Reusken Parallel Multilevel Tetrahedral Grid Refinement tetrahedral grid refinement, parallelization, stable refinement, consistent triangulations
226 January 2003 Ralf Massjung Discretization and Algorithms for Strong Coupling in Computational Aeroelasticity
225 December 2002 Peter Binev, Wolfgang Dahmen, Ronald DeVore, Pencho Petrushev Approximation Classes for Adaptive Methods adaptive finite element methods, adaptive approximation, n-term approximation, degree of approximation, approximation classes, Besov spaces
224 December 2002 Wolfgang Dahmen, Angela Kunoth Adaptive Wavelet Methods for Linear-Quadratic Elliptic Control Problems: Convergence Rates Optimal control, elliptic boundary value problem, wavelets, infinite l2-system, preconditioning, adaptive refinements, inexact iterations, convergence, convergence rates, optimal complexity
223 November 2002 Maxim A. Olshanskii, Arnold Reusken Convergence Analysis of a Multigrid Solver for a Finite Element Method Applied to Convection-Diffusion Problems multigrid, streamline diffusion, convection-diffusion
222 July 2002 Albert Cohen, Wolfgang Dahmen, Ronald DeVore Sparse Evaluation of Compositions of Functions Using Multiscale Expansions nonlinear mappings, thresholding, tree structures, adaptive evaluation of nonlinear operators
221 2017 Albert Cohen, Wolfgang Dahmen, Ronald DeVore Adaptive Wavelet Schemes for Nonlinear Variational Problems Variational problems, wavelet representations, semilinear equations, mapping properties, gradient iteration, convergence rates, adaptive application of operators, sparse evaluation of nonlinear mappings of wavelet expansions, tree approximation, Newton's scheme.
220 July 2017 Sigrid Andreae, Josef Ballmann, Siegfried Müller, Alexander Voß Dynamics of Collapsing Bubbles Near Walls
219 June 2002 Peter Binev, Wolfgang Dahmen, Ronald DeVore Adaptive Finite Element Methods with Convergence Rates elliptic equations, finite element methods, adaptive refinements, rates of convergence, nonlinear approximation
218 June 2002 Wolfgang Dahmen, Helmut Harbrecht, Reinhold Schneider Compression Techniques for Boundary Integral Equations - Optimal Complexity Estimates Wavelets, norm equivalences, multilevel preconditioning, first and second compression, a-posteriori compression, asymptotic complexity estimates
217 June 2002 Sebastian Noelle , Michael Westdickenberg Convergence of Approximate Solutions of Conservation Laws
216 June 2002 Maxim Larin On a Multigrid Method for Solving Partial Eigenproblems multigrid methods, eigenvalue problems, sparse matrices
215 May 2002 Wolfgang Dahmen, Jürgen Vorloeper, Karsten Urban Adaptive Wavelet Methods Basic Concepts and Applications to the Stokes Problem Variational problems, saddle point problems, wavelet bases, adaptive application of operators, Stokes equations, convergence estimates
214 April 2002 Wolfgang Dahmen, Torben Klint, Karsten Urban On Fictitious Domain Formulations for Maxwell's Equations Maxwell's equations, fictitious domain method, saddle point problems, Lagrange multipliers
213 May 2002 Arnold Reusken Convergence Analysis of the Gauss-Seidel Method for Discretized One Dimensional Euler Equations Gauss-Seidel method, Euler equations, convergence analysis
212 April 2002 Philipp Birken Preconditioning GMRES for Steady Compressible Inviscid Flows
211 February 2002 Sven Groß, Jörg Peters, Volker Reichelt, Arnold Reusken The DROPS Package for Numerical Simulations of Incompressible Flows Using Parallel Adaptive Multigrid Techniques
210 January 2002 Knut-Andreas Lie, Sebastian Noelle On the Artificial Compression Method for Second-Order Nonoscillatory Central Difference Schemes for Systems of Conservation Laws